Privacy: Information on the handling of personal data at WBS (according to Art 13 DSGVO)

The WBS GRUPPE (WBS) with WBS TRAINING AG, WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH and app2job GMBH is pleased to be able to provide you with the following basic information on data protection and the handling of personal data.

Content

1. Responsible in terms of data protection law and contact
1.1.    WBS TRAINING AG
1.2.    WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH
1.3.    App2job GmbH

2. What data do we collect from you for what purpose and on what legal basis
2.1.    As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products:
2.1.1. Depending on the educational product, we process the following data for the purpose of contract execution and contract initiation (Art 6 (1b) DSGVO):
2.1.2. On the basis of a consent that you give us voluntarily and can revoke at any time (Art 6 Para. 1a DSGVO):
2.1.3. Based on a legitimate interest of the WBS (Art 6 Para. 1f DSGVO):
2.2.    When using our website
2.2.1. Newsletter
2.2.2. Absence notification
2.2.3. Comment function on www.hallokarriere.com
2.3.    As an applicant for a job at the WBS or as a freelance trainer
2.4.    As a participant in the referral program

3. What data do we collect from third parties ?
3.1.    As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products:
3.2.    When using our website

4. Transmission to third parties
4.1.    As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products:

5. When will we delete your data?
5.1.    When using our website
5.2.    As an applicant for a job at the WBS or as a freelance trainer

6. Your rights
6.1.    Withdrawal of consent:
6.2.    Right to object in the event of data processing based on a legitimate or public interest
6.3.    Right in the case of data processing for direct marketing:    
6.4.    Other rights:

7. Information on technologies used
7.1.    CleverReach
7.2.    Mailchimp
7.3.    Livezilla
7.4.    Mouse flow
7.5.    Hubspot
7.6.    Cookies and tracking - general
7.6.1. Essential cookies
7.6.2. Analytical and statistical Cookies
7.7.    Google Tag Manager
7.8.    Google Analytics
7.9.    Google AdWords conversion tracking
7.10.  Use of Facebook remarketing
7.11.  DoubleClick
7.12.  Use of social media plug-ins
7.13.  YouTube
7.14.  Facebook Connect
7.15.  LinkedIn Insights
7.16.  Google web fonts
7.17.  Call tracking
7.18.  Twitter remarketing

8. Participation in competitions

9. Changes to our data protection regulations 

 

 

1. Responsible in terms of data protection law and contact

Responsible in terms of data protection law is the company of the WBS GRUPPE as described below.
You can reach our data protection officer at JSoetbeer@intersoft-consulting.de or at the respective postal address with the addition "the data protection officer".

1.1. WBS TRAINING AG

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is WBS TRAINING AG, Lorenzweg 5, 12099 Berlin, phone: 030 695450400, kontakt@wbstraining.de     
This affects the following websites:
•    www.wbs-gruppe.de
•    www.wbstraining.de
•    www.wbsakademie.de
•    www.hallokarriere.com
•    www.wbscodingschool.com
•    www.bewerbungscoaching.wbstraining.de
•    www.wbsrecruiting-international.de

1.2. WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH, Lorenzweg 5, 12099 Berlin, phone: 030 695450400.  
This affects the following websites:
•    www.wbs-schulen.de

1.3. App2job GmbH

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is app2job GmbH, Weiskopffstraße 16/17, 12459 Berlin, phone: 030 695450424, beratung@app2job.de   
•    www.app2job.de

 

 

2. What data do we collect from you for what purpose and on what legal basis

2.1. As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products

Get in touch with us via the contact options on the website, by phone, email or in person at our WBS locations, and depending on whether you are taking part in a consultation or concluding a contract with us, we collect different personal data:


2.1.1. Depending on the educational product, we process the following data for the purpose of contract execution and contract initiation (Art 6 (1b) DSGVO)                
 
If you book training, further education, further training or coaching with us, we collect and process data that is necessary for the execution of the contract. The scope of the data depends on the product and your funding situation. If you come into contact with us as an interested party, we will already collect a lot of this data in the course of initiating the contract. The legal basis for processing is therefore Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO.
•    Personal and contact details
•    Data on professional career / curriculum vitae and job-related qualifications (e.g. educational qualifications)
•    Information about the desired profession, training or job
•    Information on financing and, if applicable, your funding agency
•    in special cases health or good conduct certificate, if necessary
•    if applicable, information on mobility and willingness to travel
•    in special cases information about impairments relevant to the labor market and the degree of disability
•    Your account details if we are to apply for travel expenses for you from your insurance provider
•    We also need information on residence status and country of origin from integration course participants
•    If you would like to participate from home, we collect data on your Internet line quality
•    If you have left your contact details as an interested party, we will use them to contact you in the course of initiating the contract, e.g. to make appointments for advice, to send you offers in accordance with your specified qualification requirements, to remind you of agreed dates, or for inquiries regarding quoted offers.
•    Data that arises in the course of contract execution, such as test results, attendance and absenteeism and their reasons, minutes of the interview.
•    Information about an employment relationship that has now been taken up after completion of your qualification for quality control as contractually agreed. WBS is very keen that our qualification will make you successful. If you are a participant in a measure funded by the Employment Agency, we must provide the Employment Agency or the job center with information in accordance with Sections 183 and 318 SGB III and Section 2 (2) AZAV. For this reason, we will contact you after completing your action.


2.1.2. On the basis of a consent that you give us voluntarily and can revoke at any time (Art 6 Para. 1a DSGVO)                  
 
•    If you have given us your consent, we will process your data in order to send you information about further courses, our newsletter and invitations to customer surveys.
•    If you have given your express consent, we will use your fitness-related data (curriculum vitae, booked qualification) to compare it with inquiries from potential employers and, if necessary, to transmit this data to the requesting company.


2.1.3. Based on a legitimate interest of the WBS (Art 6 Para. 1f DSGVO)           
 
•    In order to protect our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) DSGVO, we reserve the right to send you invitations to customer surveys and offers for products similar to those already purchased from our range regularly or once by e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time via a designated unsubscribe link in the advertising email, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.
•    We also want to enable independent quality reviews by institutes; It can therefore happen that we commission other companies for our customer surveys, so that you are contacted by a company other than WBS. We conclude contracts for order processing with these companies in accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO.
•    We use your contact details in connection with your products booked with us to invite you to company presentations. We carry this out to give you the best possible support in finding suitable employment and thus increasing the success of our qualifications. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know.
•    In order to further improve our advice, occasional conversations with the central service hotline are overheard or recorded by another person. Before the conversation, you will have the opportunity to decide whether you do not want this. In this case, the conversation is neither listened to nor recorded. Since we consider the quality of our advice to be decisive for the later success of our qualification, our legitimate interest outweighs the balance of interests.

2.2. When using our website

If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data, including personal data, that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:
•    IP address
•    Date and time of the request
•    Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
•    Content of the request (specific page)
•    Access Status / HTTP status code
•    Amount of data transferred in each case
•    Website from which the request comes
•    browser
•    Operating system and its surface
•    Language and version of the browser software.   
Insofar as the processed data is personal data, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Making our website technically available and securing it is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the aforementioned regulation.  
We also use cookies, tracking tools, targeting procedures and social media plug-ins for our website. Exactly which procedure is involved and how your data will be used for it is explained in more detail in section 7 below.


2.2.1 Newsletter

You can register for our newsletter via our website. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after you register, we will send you an email to the email address you provided, asking you to confirm that you would like the newsletter to be sent. If you do not confirm your registration within 30 days, your information will be automatically deleted. In order to provide clear evidence of the actual registration, we save the data transmitted as part of the newsletter order, including the source IP address, a time stamp and the IP address of the receiving server. In addition, we log the activation of the confirmation link stating the source IP address, a time stamp and the IP address of the receiving server.
After your confirmation, we will save your email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 letter a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation, for example, by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by emailing datenschutz@wbstraining.de . This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent until the time of your withdrawal.


2.2.2 Absence notification           

On our website www.wbstraining.de and www.wbs-schulen.de you have the option to submit an absence report online. The data transmitted by you in this context will be saved to your contract data. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, ie the contractual relationship between you and us.


2.2.3 Comment function on www.hallokarriere.com:           

You can use a comment function on our website www.hallokarriere.com . When using this function, we process your IP address, the name you have given and your email address in addition to your comment based on your consent, which can be revoked at any time within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. Published comments are not subject to a fixed deletion period. In principle, a deletion will only take place if the article to which the comment refers is no longer available or if you revoke your consent to the publication. We also reserve the right to delete any comments with illegal, offensive or offensive content immediately. In the event of your withdrawal, the admissibility of the processing will not be affected until the time of the withdrawal.

2.3. As an applicant for a job at the WBS or as a freelance trainer

On the website www.wbs-gruppe.de you have the opportunity to apply to the WBS online. In the course of the application process, in addition to the information provided in the application form, we also collect information about your academic and professional career. All documents sent to you (cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other evidence) and the information contained therein are saved. Personal data of applicants may be processed for the purposes of the application process if this is necessary for the decision on establishing an employment relationship with us.
The authoritative n legal basis for the processing of your application data are those of the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (Act) and the Works Constitution Act (WCA). Specifically, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR in conjunction with Art 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG, i.e. you provide us with your data as part of a pre-contractual measure. Otherwise a decision about your application would not be possible. The processing of so-called special categories of personal data, in particular health data, takes place to the extent necessary on the basis of Article 9 (2) DSGVO. According to EU regulations, all companies - including us - are obliged to compare applicant data against so-called EU terror lists on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) DSGVO. To defend legal claims in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG), we have a legitimate interest in processing the data for evidence purposes.

2.4. As a participant in the referral program

If you as a participant or a graduate of a further training course at WBS Training take part in the "Freunde werben" campaign (referral program), the conditions of participation described on the website apply. Details can be found on our website at https://www.wbstraining.de/freunde-werben/. In order to be able to understand whether the conditions of participation have been complied with, the processing of personal data by both you and the participant you referred to is necessary. The scope of the data collection results from the input form, which can be called up on the website mentioned above. Mandatory information is marked with a *.


Recommending Party

If you as a participant of WBS TRAINING would like to take part in the "Freunde werben" program / referral program , we need your first and last name as well as your email address, course title and WBS location. We process this data to process the referral program, i.e. to check your eligibility and to be able to send you the bonus if successful. This data processing is therefore carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO.


Recruited Party

If you are the addressee of a recommendation as part of the referral program, we have received your personal data (first name, last name, email address) from the advertiser so that we can contact you and make you an offer. According to our conditions of participation, the advertiser is obliged to obtain your consent to data processing beforehand and must confirm this. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) DSGVO. This corresponds to our legitimate interest, since this is the only way to assign the premium and conflicting interests are not recognizable.
If you would like to end your participation in the "Freunde werben" campaign / referral program early, please let us know by e-mail to freundewerben@wbstraining.de. We will then delete the data stored for the purpose of the referral program accordingly.

 

 

3. What data do we collect from third parties ? :

3.1. As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products:

Depending on whether other cooperation partners are involved in your qualification, we will collect the following data there in order to be able to fulfill our contractually agreed services (Art. 6 Para. 1b of the DSGVO):
 
•    We will receive information from your responsible chamber or practice facility on the status of your registration, process organization and test results.
•    We receive your test results from certification partners.
•    We will receive information from your internship or cooperation company about the progress of your internship or your practical training (e.g. learning progress, work assignment, absenteeism).
•    If you are a recipient of benefits for participation, we will receive from your rehabilitation provider , such as B. from the DRV, your accident insurance or the rehabilitation department of the employment agency and the job center for the severely disabled , medical reports and reports from other LTA measures , if applicable.
•    If you are a participant in an integration or D euFöV course, we will receive information from the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) on your identity, suitability and eligibility. In the event of a change, we will receive the data from your previous course provider.
 
If you have reached us through our cooperation partner App2Job, we will receive the data collected about you there (Art 6 Para. 1f GDPR)
It may also be necessary to exchange personal data between the companies WBS TRAINING AG, WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH and App2Job GmbH for the purpose of processing your request.

3.2. When using our website

s. Section 7

 

 

4. Transmission to third parties

We sometimes use external service providers to process your data. They can have access to personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill their tasks. As part of order processing, we provide Art. 28 DSGVO ensures that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way. If it is for service providers to charge for the purposes of DSGVO, these are the legal confidentiality and compliance with data protection rules committed. Please also note the respective data protection notices of the providers (see section 7 ). The respective service provider is responsible for the content of third-party services, whereby we check within reasonable limits that the services have been checked for compliance with legal requirements.  
We value processing your data within the EU / EEA. However, it may happen that we use service providers who process data outside the EU / EEA. In these cases, we ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is established at the recipient before the transmission of your personal data. This means that a level of data protection is achieved through so-called EU standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, such as the EU Privacy Shield, that is comparable to the standards within the EU. The specific procedure explains which guarantee is involved.

4.1. As an interested party or participant / student of our educational products :

What data does WBS transmit to the funding agency and other cooperation partners? The funding support will inform you about the course of your participation and special events. Only the data required to complete the tasks of the two communication partners are transmitted (e.g. contract documents, absenteeism, certificates of incapacity for work, certificates, participant- related reports , information about behavior and services relevant to the objective of the measure or the integration ). We are obliged to do so on the basis of Sections 81, 183, 318 SGB III. If you are a recipient of participation services , interim and final reports and, if applicable, psychological suitability assessments will be sent.               The freelance trainers / coaches used for your qualification or coaching are only provided with the data required for teaching / coaching. In order to access digital learning materials, it may be necessary for you to log on to Internet portals that require you to provide personal data. These providers have been checked for compliance with German data protection laws. In the course of quality controls by external certifiers (including DQS) or the testing service of the Federal Employment Agency, your data may be transmitted to the testing organization.  Depending on whether your qualification in other cooperation partners with integrated, we are (in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1b of DSGVO..) Required for the task of data necessary for the purpose of executing the contract submitted to the following partners:  •    Chambers (z. B. IHK, HWK ) •    Certification partner (e.g. SAP, DEKRA, Microsoft, LCCI, TELC) •    Internship and cooperation companies•    If you switch to another institution, we will transmit all the necessary data to it (only applies to participants in integration courses)•    A ls participants of qualifications , where the use of Microsoft tools (eg Microsoft cloud, Azure Dev Tools) is provided , your first and last name used to assign you a Microsoft email address .•    school authorities•    School administration offices•    State statistical offices•    BAföG office•    For Saxony Saxon Development Bank

 

 

5. When will we delete your data?

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill our legal and contractual obligations.
If it is no longer necessary to store the data for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, your data will be deleted, unless its further processing is necessary to fulfill storage obligations.

5.1. When using our website

The data collected when you only use the website for information purposes is stored for a period of 6 months and then automatically deleted. The deletion routines of the tools used can be found in the respective paragraphs in section 7.

5.2. As an applicant for a job at the WBS or as a freelance trainer

If there is no consent to your application being kept for a longer period of time, your profile and personal data will normally be automatically deleted at the latest 6 months after receipt of your application.
If you have applied for a specific vacancy and we would like to keep your personal data for future advertisements, we will ask for your consent in advance.

 

 

6. Your rights

6.1. Withdrawal of consent:

If data processing is carried out on the basis of your consent , you can revoke your consent to the processing of the data at any time with future effect without causing any negative consequences. The lawfulness of data processing until your revocation is not affected by this. In case of cancellation, all data will be physically deleted after the receipt of the revocation and can not be restored , unless they are necessary to prove the lawful processing .
Please send your revocation to the following address: DataProtection@wbstraining.de

6.2. Right to object in the event of data processing based on a legitimate or public interest

According to Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time against the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 e DSGVO (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 f DSGVO (data processing to safeguard a legitimate interest) takes place to object. This also applies to profiling based on this regulation. Please send your revocation to Datenschutz@wbstraining.de

6.3. Right in the case of data processing for direct marketing:

If we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail, you have gem. Art. 21 Para. 2 DSGVO the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

6.4. Other rights:

Furthermore, you have the following additional rights if the respective legal requirements are met:
•    Right to information about your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO; In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the origin of your data, unless it was collected directly from you,
•    Right to correct inaccurate or to complete correct data acc. Art. 16 DSGVO,
•    Right to delete your data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO insofar as there are no statutory or contractual retention periods or other legal obligations or rights for further storage,
•    Right to restrict the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO insofar as you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it; the controller no longer needs the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.
•    Right to data portability according to Art. 20 DSGVO, ie the right to receive selected data stored by us about you in a common, machine-readable format, or to request transmission to another person responsible
•    Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

 

 

7. Information about technologies used

7.1. CleverReach

We usually send our personalized newsletter via the provider CleverReach from CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 2618 Rastede, Germany ("CleverReach"). CleverReach is a member of the Certified Senders Alliance, which has established its own guidelines for permitted email marketing.
With CleverReach we can measure and evaluate the behavior of our newsletter recipients. This includes the opening, click, bounce, delivery, unsubscribe, conversion and social sharing rate. We also integrate the Google Analytics tool in the newsletter to analyze the connection between the newsletter and the purchase of a product. This is done by appending the corresponding parameters to all links in the newsletter. If you click on the link, we put a small text file (cookie) on your computer. This enables us to precisely assign the newsletter as a starting point for visiting the website. If you order a product in the shop within 14 days, we will be shown this information.
On our behalf, CleverReach can implement social media buttons from Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Xing in the newsletter. By clicking on the corresponding button, a direct connection to the servers of the button provider is established.
Further information on data protection in connection with CleverReach can be found in their data protection information.

7.2. Mailchimp

If you register for the newsletter on our hallokarriere.com website, we will send you a personalized newsletter using the provider MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA ("MailChimp") , The data you provide will be transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.
MailChimp complies with the data protection regulations of the "US Privacy Shield" and is part of the "US Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerceregistered. In addition, we have concluded an order processing contract with MailChimp. With this contract, MailChimp guarantees that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject.
With MailChimp we can measure and evaluate the behavior of our newsletter recipients. This includes the opening, click, bounce, delivery, unsubscribe and conversion rates. The evaluation is also carried out using so-called web beacons. These are pixel-sized graphics files that are implemented in the email. Web beacons collect information such as the IP address, browser type / version, email client and time of access. It can also be used to track who opens the email and clicks on the links it contains. The user behavior is evaluated for the purpose of measuring the success of the email campaigns and improving MailChimp's offer.
If there are display problems in the e-mail program or if you access the data protection declaration, you can access the MailChimp website via a link. MailChimp uses web bacons, cookies, tracking and targeting tools from partners to process personal data on its website. We have no influence on this data processing.
Further information on data protection in connection with MailChimp can be found in their privacy policy.

7.3. Livezilla

Our websites use Livezilla, a chat system from the German LiveZilla GmbH, Ekkehardstraße 10, 78224 Singen, for direct communication between you and our service staff. Livezilla uses so-called cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored there. The IP address is anonymized before being saved and is not used to identify the user. No directly personal or pseudonymized usage profiles are created, nor is it passed on. The privacy policy of LiveZilla GmbH can be found here.

7.4. Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected individual visits (only with an anonymized IP address). This creates a log of mouse movements, mouse clicks and keyboard interaction, with the intention of randomly reproducing individual visits to this website as so-called session replays and evaluating them in the form of so-called heat maps and deriving potential improvements for this website. Furthermore, multiple choice surveys are carried out via Mouseflow, with which satisfaction with the website or certain specific content is to be recorded. Playing out such surveys and participating are also recorded in the cookie. The cookie created by Mouseflow is deleted after a period of 90 days.
The data collected by Mouseflow is not personal. In particular, your IP address is only processed anonymously. The information is stored for a period of 3 months and is not passed on to third parties. The storage and processing of the recorded data takes place within the EU. If you do not want Mouseflow to collect data, you can object to this on all websites that use Mouseflow using the following link: https://mouseflow.de/opt-out/.

7.5. Hubspot

We use tools from Hubspot, Inc., 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA and its affiliates (hereinafter "Hubspot") on our website. These tools use cookies on our website, which collect the following personal data when you use the website:
• First and Last Name
• E-mail address
• Address
• Telephone number
Hubspot is used based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.
Data processing takes place in the USA or Ireland.
Hubspot is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and complies with the data protection regulations set out therein. A current certificate can be viewed here. As a result of this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.
Hubspot processes the data on our behalf. We have an order processing contract with Hubspot. Through this contract, Hubspot ensures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. Hubspot does not use customer data itself to contact you unless you order it or otherwise allow it. Further information on data processing by Hubspot can be found here: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/product-privacy-policy
You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing until the time of revocation.

7.6. Cookies and tracking - general

When using our website, so-called cookies are stored on the end device of the user. Cookies are small text files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and through which the location that sets the cookie (here by us), certain information accrue. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.
This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:


7.6.1. Essential cookies

The necessary or essential cookies make it possible to save the connection status of your account and to adapt the page to your device. They allow you, for example, direct access to personal and protected areas on our website using user names or data that you have previously entered.
The flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your device. These objects store the required data regardless of the browser you use and do not have an automatic expiry date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using the private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.
The data processed by these cookies are for the purposes mentioned to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO required.


7.6.2. Analytical and statistical Cookies

A nalytische Cookies are used on the one hand to make use of our website more enjoyable for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. The cookies store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The cookies are automatically deleted after leaving our website (transient cookies).
On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time (persistent cookies). We also use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.
Data processing in connection with the setting of analytical and statistical cookies takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Further information can be found under the respective sections of the web analysis tools of this data protection information .
You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. B. refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that this may result in you not being able to use all functions of this website.
The tracking measures listed below and used by us are based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit.f DSGVO). With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website. We also use the data to optimize the display of advertising content. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned regulation. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the description of the corresponding tracking tools.

7.7. Google Tag Manager

The Google Tag Manager tool from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) is used on our website. With Google Tag Manager, we manage the tools that we inform you about in this data protection declaration. For details regarding these tools, please refer to the information regarding the specific tool.
The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been carried out at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.
For more information about Google Tag Manager, see the usage guidelines for this product.

7.8. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as
•    Browser type / version,
•    Operating system used,
•    Referrer URL (the page previously visited),
•    Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
•    Time of the server request,
are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "US Privacy Shield" and is registered with the "US Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerce, In addition, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics. With this contract, Google ensures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.
The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website.
This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.
You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available here.
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.
Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics help available here.

7.9. Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use Google Conversion Tracking on our website from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: "Google") to statistically record the use of our website and for the purpose of optimizing our offer for Evaluate them. Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad.
These cookies lose their validity after 30 days. If the user visits certain pages of the AdWords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "US Privacy Shield" and is registered with the "US Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerce. In addition, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google for the use of Google AdWords. With this contract, Google ensures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.
Every AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. We find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by visiting the page for deactivating Google advertising.
Google's data protection information on conversion tracking can be found here.

7.10. Use of Facebook remarketing

The provider uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on the website. Using this function, the provider can target visitors to the website with advertising by placing personalized, interest-based Facebook ads for visitors to the website when they visit the social network Facebook. Facebook's remarketing tag is implemented on the provider's website to perform the function.  
Via this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when you visit the website. This tells the Facebook server which of our websites you have visited. Facebook can assign this information to your personal Facebook user account. You can find more information on Facebook's collection and use of data, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy here in Facebook's data protection information.
If you do not want data to be collected via Custom Audience, you can deactivate "Custom Audiences" here.

7.11. DoubleClick

This website continues to use the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance, or to prevent users from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, DoubleClick can use cookie IDs to record conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address.
You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in several ways:

a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

b) by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking, by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked, https://www.google.de/settings/ads , this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;  

c) by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted if you delete your cookies;  

d) by permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.  

Further information on DoubleClick by Google is available at www.google.de/doubleclick, as well as on data protection at Google in general: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

7.12. Use of social media plug-ins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing and WhatsApp. We use the Shariff tool developed by c't. This means that when you visit our website, no personal data is initially passed on to the plug-in providers. Communications with the social networks are handled by a script stored on the server, which acts as an intermediary between the social network and the user. Users are only directly connected to Facebook, Google or Twitter when they become active. Before that, social networks cannot collect data about them. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in using the button. The plug-in provider only receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it. In the case of Facebook, according to the respective provider in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transmitted from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (for US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular using cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via the security settings of your browser before clicking on the greyed-out box.
We have no influence on the data collected and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the plug-in provider.
The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or to design its website in line with requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to display needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. With the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO. The above purposes are to be regarded as justified within the meaning of this regulation.

The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and e.g. For example, if the page is linked, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this way you can avoid being assigned to your profile by the plug-in provider. 

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the data protection declarations of these providers given below. There you will also find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

•    Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; Further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.      

•    Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.  

•    Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

7.13. YouTube

Our website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA for the integration of videos , represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Usually, when you visit a page with embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with the extended data protection mode (in this case YouTube is still contacting the Double Click service from Google, but according to Google's data protection declaration, personal data are not evaluated). As a result , YouTube no longer stores any information about visitors unless they watch the video. When you click on the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will be informed that you have viewed the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video).
We have no knowledge of the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube, and we have no influence on this. You can find more information in YouTube's privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. We also refer to our general presentation in this data protection declaration for the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

7.14. Facebook Connect

We offer you the opportunity to register and log in using your Facebook account. If you register via Facebook, Facebook will ask you for your consent to us sharing certain data in your Facebook account. This may include your first name, last name and email address to verify your identity and gender, as well as the general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, your date of birth, your profile picture, your "Like." "Information and your friends list.
This data is collected by Facebook and transmitted to us in compliance with the provisions of Facebook 's data policy. You can control the information we receive from Facebook via the privacy settings in your Facebook account.   
This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a, b and f GDPR.
If you register with us via Facebook, your account will automatically be connected to your Facebook account and information about your activities on our website may be shared on Facebook and published in your chronicle and news advertisement for friends.

7.15. LinkedIn Insights

Our website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag of LinkedIn Co., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, Ca 94943, USA ("LinkedIn"). The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables information, including personal data, to be collected about visitors to our website. This enables us to understand the effectiveness of advertising media and to play interest-based advertising. The data collected includes the following: URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent) and time stamp. The IP addresses are kept or hated in abbreviated form. If you are logged in to LinkedIn while visiting our website, this information is also collected. The data collected is pseudonymized within seven days, ie all personal identifiers are removed. The remaining pseudonymised data will then be deleted within 180 days. In connection with the use of the LinkedIn Insights Tag, data is transmitted to servers in the USA. The after DSGVO required guarantees are ensured by LinkedIn is that under the Privacy Shield principles has certified. Details on Privacy Shield can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The need-based design of our website and the possibility of offering interest-based advertising is to be seen as a legitimate interest. The measures provided by LinkedIn, in particular the prompt pseudonymization, take sufficient account of the interests of website visitors. There is therefore no predominant interest in exclusion. You have the option to object to data processing in connection with the LinkedIn Insights Tag. Please follow this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_cookie-policy. You can find LinkedIn's privacy policy here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

7.16. Google web fonts

In order to be able to present our website in attractive fonts, we have integrated Google Webfonts, a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, D04 E5W5 Dublin, Ireland ("Google"). When you visit our website, the Google web server queries the IP address of the end device that accessed our website. This leads to a data transfer to the USA. The after DSGVO required guarantees are ensured by Google is that after the Privacy Shield principles has certified. Details on Privacy Shield can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. To be able to present our website in an appealing and modern way is a legitimate interest. Predominant exclusion interests of website visitors are not apparent, especially since Google claims that it does not use the IP address for other purposes. Google's privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

7.17. Call tracking

On our site we use the call tracking service Call-Tracking Corazon powered by questFon in the following: "Corazon"). The processing company is telequest & Internet Solutions GmbH, Liebenauer Hauptstraße 2-6, A-8041 Graz, Austria (hereinafter: Telequest).
Corazon integrates telephone numbers on our website, which enable us to create further evaluations of the call behavior of our website visitors. We keep full control over the data collected.
As long as a call is made to us, the data is

•    the caller's telephone number (if transmitted),
•    the called number,
•    the date,
•    the time and
•    the duration of the call,
•    Browser information,
•    Remote User Agent,
•    Referrer URL.

As far as it is possible for us based on existing customer data, we also link this data with the associated address data record (hereinafter: telephone tracking). The data collected will be deleted no later than 6 months after collection.
We base the use of Corazon on your consent acc. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.
Telequest processes the data on our behalf. We have an order processing contract with Telequest. Through this contract, Telequest assures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject. For more information, please refer to telequest's privacy policy: https://www.telequest.at/datenschutz/

7.18. Twitter remarketing

We use the remarketing function of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, San Francisco, California 94103, USA, (“Twitter”) on our website based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a) DSGVO). So-called tags are used to create pseudonymized usage profiles when you visit our website. On the basis of these profiles, advertisements can subsequently appear on Twitter. Twitter receives the information from your browser that our website has been accessed from your device. If you are registered with a Twitter service, Twitter can assign the visit to your account. The information generated by the tags about the use of our website is transmitted to a server in the USA and stored there. Twitter has submitted to the Privacy Shield certification process and guarantees an adequate level of data protection in the United States. Details can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. Further information on Twitter remarketing can be found here: https://business.twitter.com/de/targeting/tailored-audiences.html.

 

 

8. Participation in competitions

The WBS organizes sweepstakes from time to time. Details can be found in the applicable conditions of participation. If you participate in our competitions, we process the data you provide, i.e. usually an individual competition entry (e.g. a comment or a photo) as well as your name and your contact details for the implementation of the competition and for notification of the competition. The legal basis for this is your consent within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. If you have given us separate consent, we will include your contact details in our newsletter mailing list to inform you about current offers and services from WBS. You can revoke your declaration of consent to the data processing described above at any time with future effect free of charge by sending a short message to the contact details given under 1. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent until the time of your withdrawal. Outside of a revocation, the participants' data will be deleted from our active systems after the competition has been carried out. Winner data is archived on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter c) GDPR for the duration of statutory retention requirements for commercial and tax reasons (usually ten years).

 

 

 

9. Changes to our data protection regulations

From time to time, we at WBS may need to change this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you read them at regular intervals. However, rest assured that changes will not apply retrospectively and that we will not change the way that previously collected data is treated.

Updated 17.06.2020